Towards the end of last year, I DNF’d nearly every book I started. And they were good books. Great books! From authors I loved! However, nothing seemed to stick. That’s why reading more is a big 2023 personal goal.
So far, I’ve read six books this month. And, man, it feels great.
This week’s newsletter is devoted to books I’ve read recently and books I want to read.
Recently Read Standouts
Thank You for Listening by Julia Whelan
I hadn’t previously read a romance centered around audiobook narrators, and I adored this plot. (The book’s author is an award-winning audiobook narrator, in fact!) However, as much as the story centers around this romance, it’s also about the relationship between a grandaughter and her ailing grandma. And as someone who somewhat recently lost their grandmother, I found their conversations cathartic. (That said, I could also see how it might be triggering, for someone in the same boat as me.) It had a couple of twists I didn’t see coming—up until the last page.
Don’t You Forget About Me by Mhairi McFarlane
I haven’t read Mhairi McFarlane before and found this book a delight. For abut 50 percent of the book, I thought “can things get worse for the MC,” but it was always humourous and incredibly well-written and things do indeed turnaround. The premise: a high school romance breaks up, then 12-ish years later the girl (Georgina) gets a job at a pub only to find out the boy (Lucas) is a co-owner of said pub and…doesn’t remember her. Or so she thinks! (Trigger warning: sexual assualt.)
Better Than Fiction by Alexa Martin
Drew inherits her grandmother’s bookstore, but (gasp!) she actually hates reading. That is until she meets Jasper, a romance author who’s set on changing her mind about books (and, as you can guess, has some other motives). It’s a light, fast-paced read and as an Alexa Martin fan, I thoroughly enjoyed it.
To-Read List
The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches by Sangu Mandanna: I’ve heard nothing but positive things about this magical read. (Truly, I am a sucker for witchy romance.)
Hell Bent by Leigh Bargdugo: I can’t wait to dive into the world of Alex Stern, part two. If you read Ninth House (and you should), you know.
Pride and Protest by Nikki Payne: A Price and Predjudice retelling—sold! This is a recommendation from writer extradoinnaire (and all-around phenomenal person) Rochelle Bilow. As she told me, “It’s so fresh and sass and the dialogue is really delicious.” Love!
A Hundred Other Girls by Iman Hariri-Kia: If a book’s set in the media world, I’m going to order it. What can I say! I work in media or something. (But, truly, this book looks so fun.)
Covery Story by Susan Rigetti: A couple of book reviwers whose taste I generally align with described this book as a fast-paced, roller coaster of a read.
The No-Show by Beth O’Leary: Another rom-com I’ve heard nothing but positive things about! It’s by the author of The Flatshare.
Before I Let Go by Kennedy Ryan: A book reviewer I like named this her favorite romance read of 2022. With all the books that came out last year, that’s really all the recommendation I need.
Lunar Love by Lauren Kung Jessen: A matchmaking romance! This was my January Book of the Month pick and I’m excited to dive into it.
The Daughter of Doctor Moreau by Silvia Moreno-Garcia: A reimagining of The Island of Doctor Moreau by the author of Mexican Gothic? It sounds eerie! It sounds alluring! It sounds like I absolutely bought it months ago!
And a Couple of Notable Preorders
Ruby Spencer’s Whisky Year by Rochelle Bilow: Rochelle’s book (out February 14th) is about a food writer! And it’s set in Scotland! And the village is called Thistlecross! I can’t wait to get my hands on it. I will no doubt fall deeply in love with the novel.
Banyan Moon by Thao Thai: I worked with Thao at Apartment Therapay Media and she’s incredibly kind and an unbelievably talented writer. This is her debut novel and I pre-ordered about as fast as my hands would let me. You should, too!